WhistleB Privacy Policy

 

In order to continuously improve the functionality of the whistleblowing service and the website and to deliver the whistleblowing service to our customers, WhistleB may process personal data of its customers or visitors of the website.

Processing of personal data takes place on the basis of consent.

 

Processing of personal data as part of the whistleblowing service 

Our customers may be asked to provide us with personal data (such as name, domicile and address, telephone number, e-mail address and payment information) required for provision of our services. WhistleB will use this data solely for the execution of the service agreement and in order to keep customers informed with regard to updates and related information about the service. We retain such personal data only for as long as necessary to provide the whistleblowing service.

 

Processing of personal data as part of the website

Visitors to our website may be asked to provide us with personal data (such as name, domicile and address, telephone number and e-mail address) required for sending you information about our whistleblowing services or registration to our newsletter. Only if you provided us with personal data, for example by signing up for our newsletter, we will process such personal data. You can at all times unsubscribe for our newsletter and request us to delete your personal data. When you visit our website, we may gather non-personally identifiable information such as your browser version, your operating system version, your IP address, cookie information, time stamps (time page accessed as well as time spent per web page) and clickstream information (for example, which pages you viewed and for how long). We automatically receive and record such information on our server logs from your browser. We aim to retain such personal data only as long as strictly necessary.

For information on how we use cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Occasionally we may, at our discretion, make changes to the Privacy Policy. Our customers will be notified of such changes through our Customer Newsletter.

 

Data subject rights

According to the GDPR data subjects have the right to request (information regarding) the following:

  • Which of their personal data is being processed
  • Why their personal data is being processing
  • Who processes their personal data
  • Where the processing takes place
  • How their personal data is protected
  • How long their personal data is stored
  • Rectification of their personal data
  • Erasure of their personal data
  • Restriction of processing of their personal data
  • Objection to further processing of their personal data
  • How to issue a complaint to a supervisory authority

Please note that if the information you provided us with does not allow us to identify you, we are not under the obligation to provide you with the information as summarised above. In order to avoid third parties attempting to exercise your rights maliciously, we may ask you for information to confirm your identity.

You can find additional information on access, control and deletion of personal data, such as the identity of the controller and other relevant information necessary to ensure the fair and transparent processing of personal data in the WhistleB Trust Centre. To exercise your rights please contact our DPO via [email protected] and provide us with your name and your organisation’s name and contact details. If you want to know more about this, or have concerns about your rights, please do not hesitate to contact our DPO via [email protected] If you consider that our processing of personal data infringes the GDPR, you always have a right to lodge a complaint with your national supervisory authority or the supervisory authority of Sweden, which is the Datainspektionen.

 

Thank you for reading our Privacy Policy.

Data controller: WhistleB Whistleblowing Centre AB
WhistleB Privacy Policy, effective as of 25 May 2018

 

 

How can I help you?
+

Hi,

Please, fill in the form, and we will get back to you shortly by e-mail.

Footer form EN

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.